Home / Our Policies / Website Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy

 

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

 

At the Canadian Pet Cancer Foundation (PCF), we believe your business is no one else’s. The Canadian Pet Cancer Foundation is committed to protecting the privacy and security of the personal information that you share with us.

To protect your privacy, the PCF follows different principles in accordance with worldwide practices for customer privacy and data protection. We also base our privacy practices on the federal government’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), which is considered to be the standard in respect to the protection of personal information in Canada and the provincial government’s Personal Information Protect Act (PIPA), which regulates the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by private organizations in British Columbia.

The Canadian Pet Cancer Foundation Privacy Policy explains the types of personal information we collect, how it is used, and the steps we take to ensure your personal information is protect and will not be used inappropriately.

Our Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time. You will find an updated version of our Privacy Policy on our Website. We encourage you to review the current Privacy Policy from time to time.

 

DEFINITION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal Information, as described by the Federal and Provincial Personal Information Protection Acts, is any information that can identify an individual, other than an individual’s business contact information. Thus, personal information includes your name, mail address, email address, age, income, date of birth, gender, phone number, financial information and credit records, donation amounts and dates.

 

OUR COMMITMENT

 The PCF values the protection of personal information of its members, partners and donors. To this end, the PCF commits to:

  • Maintain the highest level of confidentiality with respect to the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information;
  • Use state-of-the-art security measures to protect your information from unauthorized users;
  • Collect or use the personal information only after having informed the PCF’s members, partners and donors about it, and for the sole purpose sought by them;
  • Do not sell or give away your name, mail address, phone number, email address or any other personal information to a third party, unless authorized by you;
  • Recognize your right to access your personal information;
  • Be available to respond to your questions and concerns regarding the way PCF protects the confidentiality of your personal information.

 

TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

 The type of personal information that we collect from you depends on the type of interaction that you have with us. The types of personal information we collect as listed as follow:

  • Personal Data:  While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personal identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:
    • E-mail address
    • First and last name
    • Cookies and Usage Data
  • Usage Data: We may also collect information how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s internet protocol address (IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time you spend on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data. We do not collect individual information about the donor or their use of this site. We use “cookies” to collect this information.
  • Tracking & Cookies Data: We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

 

METHODS FOR COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

The visitors of our website have no obligation to disclose their personal information, unless they choose to do so. An individual can make a donation without disclosing their personal information. In that case, the person is invited to check the box provided at the beginning of the electronic donation form. If you choose not to register or provide personal information, you can still use most of the features of our website, although you will not be able to access areas that require registration.

If you decide to register, you will be able to select the kinds of information you want to receive from us by subscribing to our electronic newsletters. If you do not want us to communicate with you about other offers regarding programs, events, or services by email, postal mail, or telephone, you may select the option stating that you do not wish to receive marketing messages from the PCF.

Personal Information of the donor may be asked on the PCF’s “Donate” page. The PCF may ask for the same personal information when a donation is made by mail or by phone. The information will be used to process the donation and to write back to acknowledge a gift and to send a receipt for tax purposes. Note that names and other information will appear on the PCF mailing list and will be used for the purposes described as follows:

  • Correspondence (by post or electronic) and/
  • or phone calls to request support from individuals;
  • E-mails to alert individuals on updated information and interesting features on our website. Any email issued by the PFC includes the possibility of withholding one’s name from electronic mailing lists.

If a person does not wish their personal information to be disclosed on the PCF solicitation list, they shall inform the PCF as follow to advise them:

By e-mail at:  privacy@petcancerfdn.org

By mail at:

Canadian Pet Cancer Foundation
Suite 600, 1285 Broadway Street
Vancouver, British Columbia
Canada VCH 3X8

 

One can withdraw their consent to disclose personal information at any time.

 

INFORMATION FROM OTHER SOURCES

The Canadian Pet Cancer Foundation occasionally use mailing lists received from other organizations. In that case, the PCF requires the provision of the name of individuals who consented to the sharing of the information. If the person is contacted, they can express their desire to receive further communications from the PCF.

 

GUIDING PRINCIPLES

The PCF undertakes to use the personal information in its possession to the sole purposes explained in advance to the parties concerned. No personal information will be communicated or used for any other reason without first obtaining the concerned party’s informed consent. In an effort to maintain appropriate standards of care in managing personal information, the PCF commits to the following ten principles as a part of our overall privacy framework:

 

  1. Accountability

The Canadian Pet Cancer Foundation is responsible for all personal information in its custody and under its control, including any personal information that is transferred to third parties for processing, storage or other purpose. The Privacy Officer may delegate to other collaborators the responsibility of managing the PCF’s privacy policy on an ongoing basis but the Privacy Officer remains responsible for the use of personal information.

 

  1. Identifying Purpose of the Collection of Information

The Canadian Pet Cancer Foundation shall identify and state the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected.

 

  1. Consent

The Canadian Pet Cancer Foundation obtains the informed consent of the individuals concerned at or before the time of its collection, disclosure, use or communication of the personal information, except as otherwise authorized by law.

The method of obtaining consent may vary depending on the circumstances and the sensitivity of the personal information. Consent can be obtained in person, by phone, by mail or via the Internet, and can be express or implied. Your express consent is generally obtained to collect, use or disclose sensitive personal information.

No personal information collected by the PCF will be used, communicated or disclosed for any other reason without first obtaining the express consent of the owner of the personal information.

Your consent may be withdrawn at any time by clicking on the “Opt Out” link, or by contacting us by email at our privacy@petcancerfdn.org email address using the subject heading “Opt Out”, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable written notice. The PCF will inform the individual about the implications of their withdrawn of consent.

 

  1. Limiting Collection

The PCF will collect only limited personal information, both in amount and type, necessary to fulfill the purpose outlined by the PCF. If the personal information we require is collected for a reason other than as outlined in this Privacy Policy, your consent will be obtained at or before the time the information is collected or as otherwise permitted by law, or where is publicly available. The information collected is done by clean, fair and lawful means.

 

  1. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

The PCF guarantees that personal information of an individual will only be used and disclosed for the purpose for which it was originally collected, unless specific consent has been obtained of if otherwise permitted by applicable law or regulation.  We do not sell or rent personal information. Your personal information may be shared with third parties, who assist us in establishing, managing and maintaining the PCF relationship with you. Such third parties will only use your personal information for the purposes identified above and are bound by confidentiality agreements and commit to safeguarding your personal information. Some of third parties may be located outside of Canada and may be required to disclose your personal information under the laws of their jurisdiction. Personal information is only retained as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes identify in this policy, and as required by law or regulation.

 

  1. Accuracy

The PCF makes reasonable efforts to keep your personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the information is to be used. We rely on you to let us know if your address, phone number or other information you provide us change, so that your information will be correct.

 

  1. Safeguard

The security of your personal information is important to us. The PCF has taken strong measures to protect the security of your personal information and to ensure that your choices for its intended use are honored. We take strong precautions to protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, or disclosure, alteration or destruction. We have implemented appropriate physical, technical and administrative safeguards and security measures designed to protect your personal information. Safeguard measures include (but not limited to):

 

  • Physical measures, such as limitation of personnel access to premises, locking filing cabinets, and not leaving files containing personal information unattended or in plain view;
  • Organizational measures, such as limiting the disclosure of personal information just to whom really needs to have access to files;
  • Confidentiality undertaking by all of the PCF’s contributors, forbidding them to use your information for any unauthorized purpose; and
  • Technological measures such as firewalls, anti-virus, strong passwords, encryption and verification procedures.

 

In addition, your transactions are guaranteed under the Fair Credit Billing Act. This Act states that your bank cannot hold you liable for more than $50.00 in fraudulent credit card charges. In the event of unauthorized use of your credit card, you must notify your credit card provider in accordance with its reporting rules and procedures.

 

Our procedures and security measures are reviewed by us from time to time, ensuring a proper administration and effectiveness when using and storing sensitive information you have provided to us.

Despite our efforts to protect your personal information, it is worth remembering that you also play an important role in protect it. One can see or edit your personal information if they have access to your username and password. For this reason, we advise you not to share that information with others. Logging off and closing your browser window when you have finished your visit are effective ways to prevent anyone from gaining access to your personal data. When sharing a computer with someone else, or using a device in a public place, those precautions should be followed at a minimum.

 

About the information we collect on our website:

 

  • Credit Card Security

The PCF is grateful to its donors for the contributions it receives that make it possible to continue its valuable work. At the PCF, we value the security of the information provided by our contributors when making an online donation or purchase. A contributor’s credit card information is therefore secured by a reputable payment processing company and the information is used solely for that particular transaction and it is not stored. To ensure that the payment information is secure, the PCF uses STRIPE as our service provider, which processes credit card information securely, using the latest available encryption technology.

 

  • Cookie Use

The site uses “cookies” that identify an individual as a returning visitor and which can help us tailor information to suit your individual preferences. Cookies are small blocks of data created by a web server while a user is browsing a website and they are placed on the user’s computer or other device used by the user. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Service. The purpose of using cookies and tracking data is to you save time next time you visit our website, providing a more meaningful visit, and measure website activity. The PCF does not use cookies or other tracking data to collect any personal information from your computer.

You can set your browser so that it does not accept cookies, but please note that when doing so it may interfere with your ability to use our site fully.

 

  • E-mail addresses

Our website does not perform automatic recognition of an individual’s e-mail address. The PCF collects the e-mail address of those who communicate with it by e-mail and askes for their e-mail when they are making a contribution. If you communicate with the PCF by e-mail, where your e-mail is provided, the PCF will send you regular e-mail updates. If you do not wish to receive regular e-mail from us, you can unsubscribe on the bottom of an e-mail you receive from us, visit our website and complete the “Opt Out Form”, or you can call email privacy@petcancerfdn.org to make the request.

 

  • Links to Other Sites

The Canadian Pet Cancer Foundation website may contain external links to other websites, but note that the PCF is no way liable for the privacy policies of those websites. Once you leave our server (you can check where you are by looking at the URL in the location bar on your browser), the use of any information you provided is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the other site you are visiting. We suggest you read the Privacy Policy of a linked website before navigate there and disclose personal information.

 

  1. Transparency

The PCF is committed to providing you with understandable and easily available information about our privacy practices and policies related to management of your personal information.

 

  1. Individual access to Personal Information

Upon written request, and except for exemptions stipulated by law, the PCF will provide to an individual their personal information contained in their file, the specific purpose their information is used for, and will provide a list of third parties who also have access to the personal information. Also, upon written request, and except for the exceptions stipulated by law, the PCF will allow access to the information by the individual. The access request will be responded to by the PCF in a timely manner, and in accordance with the timeframe prescribed by any relevant legislation. An individual may challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information collected and will have it amended appropriately. If the PCF does not have custody of the personal information requested or cannot provide it for legal, regulatory or other reasons, an explanation will be provided. Personal information also cannot be accessed by the individual in case the cost of providing the information is prohibitive, if the information contains references to other individuals, or if the information is subject to lawyer-client confidentiality. We may request certain personal information for the purposes of verifying the identity of the individual seeking access to their personal information records.

 

  1. Challenging Compliances

All complaints or requests for information should be addressed to privacy@petcancerfdn.org. The question or complaint will be forward to the responsible department and will be handled in a timely manner. Your complaint will be examined by our team and once the problem has been identified, we will contact you to provide you an update on our appraisal. Please allow us 30 days to complete our inquiry. Be certain the words Privacy Policy are in the Subject line.

 

SERVICE PROVIDERS

 Be aware that we may need to contract or hire other companies or individuals (Service Providers) to optimize our Service, and that we may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to output such Services on our behalf, or to help us in analyzing how our Service is used.

 Your personal information may be disclosed to those third parties, but only as much as they need to know to perform their services. They are also bind to confidentiality when handling your personal data, and will not disclose or use those information for any other purpose other than established herein.

 

Analytics

The PCF may utilize services from third-party providers to scan and assess the use of our Service.

  • Google Analytics: Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google Analytics is used to track and observe website activities, among which is the operation of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. After the analysis is done, Google will make use of the data collected to consider and customize its advertisement of its own advertising network.

If you do not wish that Google Analytics has access to such information, you can preclude Google of doing so by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analyst JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

You can visit Google Privacy & Terms web page at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en to gather more information regarding its practices.

 

What we do with the information you share

When you join us, you provide us with your contact information, including your email address. We use this information to send you updates about our work, and announcements about new and exciting services that we offer. Your credit card number will be requested at the moment of your intended contribution or donation. We use this information only for that particular transaction and it is not stored.

The PCF will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on the PCF or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of the PCF and its family of Websites, and, (c) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the PCF, its Websites, or the public.

 

NOTICE TO PARENTS

Because we care and want to help parents and guardian to protect their children’s privacy, we ask you to always talk to your children about the responsible use of internet and what they can do to safeguard their personal information while navigating the internet.

The PCF Website is not intended for use by children under the age of 13. We will never collect personal information from children under the age of 13, providing we know the age of the user. If, for some reason, your children disclose personal information to us without your consent, please contact us. We will also take measures to exclude that information from our server, should we learn that the information collected belongs to a child under the description above. Use of our website is void where prohibited by applicable law.

 

Changes To This Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy is updated in a regular basis. You will receive a notification regarding such changes on our Privacy Policy page.

Notification regarding any imminent changes may be sent to you by email, or with a notice on our Service. We encourage you to check for updates on our Privacy Policy web page regularly.

We suggest that you read this Privacy Policy from time to time for updates. The effective date of any change on our Privacy Policy is the date of its posting.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy@petcancerfdn.org